The 84th annual Schleicher County Livestock and Food Show was held Friday and Saturday, January 4th and 5th. In previous years the rabbit show was held on Saturday, but the show’s growing popularity led to increased participation and the show was moved to Friday night this year.

Silver buckles were given to the champion and reserve champion in each division. The buckles where donated by local businesses and individuals.

The event was put together by Schleicher County Extension Agent Laci Kennedy and EHS Ag teacher John Osbourne with the help of the county maintenance crew as well as 4-H and FFA volunteers.

The rabbit judge was Marvin Clark of Ozona while the sheep, steer, heifer, goat and swine judge was Patrick Padgett of Fredericksburg.

Things got underway at 8 a.m. on Saturday, with the food show and livestock show. The ever popular Little Britches Livestock Show, sponsored by 1st Community Federal Credit Union followed immediately after judging ended.

A delicious barbecue lunch was served, courtesy of First National Bank of Eldorado followed by the presentation of award buckles and the livestock show auction.

Awards were presented as follows:

SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS:

Rabbit - Junior Showman - Miley Doran and Senior Showman - Kathryn Shipman

Sheep - Junior Showman - Seth Parker and Senior Showman - Micaela Forlano

Goat - Junior Showman - Wesley Stevens and Senior Showman - Mason Hutto

Steer - Junior Showman - Bradon Criswell and Senior Showman - Sawyer Paxton

Swine - Junior Showman- Trey Roubison and Senior Showman -Julio Narvaez

RABBITS

Market Rabbit Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Kathryn Shipman.

Market Class 1: (Commercial Meat Pens): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2.Kathryn Shipman;3.Cyrus Shipman

Market Class 2: (Single Fryer Class): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2.Rachel Shipman; 3.Sofia Shipman

Breeding Rabbit Division was divided into Commercial and Fancy Classes.

Breeding Rabbit Grand Champion and Reserve Champion Kathryn Shipman.

Class 4: (Mini Lop Bucks): 1. Ethan Yeager; 2.Baeln Chancellor; 3. Jaetn Chancellor; 4. Baeln Chancellor; 5. Ethan Yeager

Class 5: (Mini Lop Does): 1.Jaetn Chancellor; 2.Baeln Chancellor; 3.Jaxon Yeager; 4. Jaetn Chancellor

Class 6: (Holland Lop/New Zealand Bucks): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2.Allison Meador; 3.Cyrus Shipman

Class 7: (Holland Lop Does): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2. Sophia Shipman; 3.Kathryn Shipman

Class 8: (Senior Mini Rex Bucks black, chinchilla, otter): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2. Kathryn Shipman; 3. Allison Meador; 4. Taner Swinford; 5. Miley Doran

Class 9: (Senior Mini Rex Bucks broken, white): 1. Kathryn Shipman; 2. Kathryn Shipman; 3. Allison Meador; 4.Miley Doran; 5. Ayla Doran

Class 10: (Senior Mini Rex Does: 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2.Kathryn Shipman; 3.Taner Swinford; 4.Treyton Pina; 5. Ayla Doran

Class 11: (Senior Mini Rex Does broken): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2. Allison Meador; 3.Ayla Doran; 4. Nautika Pina; 5.Treyton Pina; 6. Jaxon Yeager

Class 12: (Senior Mini Rex Does otter and white): 1.Kathryn Shipman; 2. Kathryn Shipman; 3. Ayla Doran; 4.Taner Swinford; 5. Allison Meador; 6. Miley Doran; 7. Ayla Doran

Class 13: (Mini Rex Junior Bucks): 1. Kathryn Shipman; 2. Kathryn Shipman; 3.Kathryn Shipman; 4. Kathryn Shipman; 5. Baeln Chancellor; 6. Jaetn Chancellor

Class 14: (Mini Rex Junior Does): 1. Kathryn Shipman; 2. Rachel Shipman; 3. Kathryn Shipman; 4. Ethan Yeager

Champion Breeding Rabbits: Class 4- Ethan Yeagar; Class 5- Jaetn Chancellor; Class 6- Kathryn Shipman; Class 7- Kathryn Shipman; Classes 8 and 9- Kathryn Shipman;

Classes 10, 11 and 12- Kathryn Shipman; Class 13- Kathryn Shipman; Class 14- Kathryn Shipman

MARKET STEER

Steer Grand Champion Sawyer Paxton and Reserve Champion Hudson Criswell

Class 1: 1. Sawyer Paxton; 2. Hudson Criswell

Class 2: 1.Sawyer Paxton; 2. Bradon Criswell

MARKET SHEEP

Market Sheep Grand Champion Noah Robledo and Reserve Champion Ryder Ressman

Dorpers: 1. Victoria Alanis; 2. Eric Alanis; 3. Destiny Alanis

Medium Wool: 1. Noah Robledo; 2. Micaela Forlano

Southdowns: 1.Ryder Ressman; 2. Ryder Ressman

Finewool: 1. Will Hausenfluck;

Finewool Cross: 1. Micaela Forlano;

BREEDING SHEEP

Breeding Sheep Grand Champion Cade Parker and Reserve Champion Seth Parker

Rambouillet Class 1: 1. Micaela Forlano; 2. Julio Narvaez; 3. Riley Jones; 4. Ayla Doran

Rambouillet Class 2: 1. Emmie Grace Mynatt; 2. Emmie Grace Mynatt

Rambouillet Class 3: 1. Seth Parker; 2.Cade Parker; 3.Seth Parker; 4.Cade Parker

DeLaine Lamb: 1. Seth Parker; 2. Cade Parker

DeLaine Yearling: 1. Cade Parker; 2. Seth Parker

DeLaine Aged: 1. Cade Parker; 2. Seth Parker

Delaine Lamb Ram: Cade Parker and Seth Parker

Southdowns: 1. Cassidy Arendt; 2. Colton Arendt; 3.Ryder Ressman; 4. Cassidy Arendt; 5. Colton Arendt

MARKET GOAT

Grand Champion Mason Hutto and Reserve Grand Champion Wesley Stevens

Light Weights: 1. Wesley Stevens; 2. Bryce Stevens; 3. Victoria Pina; 4. Dash Rudewick

Heavy Weights: 1. Mason Hutto; 2. Wesley Stevens; 3. Vinny Pina

BREEDING GOAT

Breeding Goat Grand Champion Mason Hutto and Reserve Champion Emily Robledo

Kid Class: 1. Mason Hutto; 2. Emily Robledo; 3. Tanner Swinford

Yearling: 1. Taner Swinford

Buck: 1. Taner Swinford

MARKET SWINE

Market Swine Grand Champion Kylie Parker and Reserve Champion Emma Luedecke.

Light Weights: 1. Tyner Cheek; 2. Seth Parker

Medium Weights: 1.Kylie Parker; 2. Emma Luedecke; 3. Trent Cheek

Heavyweight: 1. Cade Parker

BREEDING SWINE

Light Weights: 1. Cade Parker; 2. Sofia Rudewick; 3. Madeline Luedecke

Middle Weights: 1. Dacey Roubison; 2. S eth Parker; 3. Kamryn Farris

Heavy Weights: 1. Julio Narvaez; 2. Julio Narvaez; 3. Trey Roubison

Food Show best of show Results

senior Division - BEST OF SHOW and 1st place - Micaela Forlano’s English Butter Toffee.

JUNIOR DIVISION -BEST OF SHOW AND 1ST PLACE - Wesley’s Steven’s Iced Sugar Cookies

INTERMEDIATE Division -BEST OF SHOW AND 1ST PLACE - Jaxon Yeager’s Hummingbird Cake

CLOVER KID -BEST OF SHOW AND 1ST PLACE - Emma Luedecke”s Gingersnaps