Charla Masters was the first winner of the night, claiming a Kimber 84M Montana 7mm-08 Rem rifle as the Eldorado Game Association gave away more than 80 guns and over a hundred other prizes during the group’s annual game dinner on Saturday, August 2, 2019.

The event is held each year at the Schleicher County Civic Center where this year’s crowd was served some 1,300 barbecue dinners by McGowen Catering of San Angelo.

The big winner of the night was Connie Evans of Sanger, Texas. She took home the Grand Prize, a 2020 Kawasaki Mule SX all-terrain vehicle.

The association uses proceeds from the game dinner each year to provide funding to a number of worthy causes in and around Schleicher County.

Everything was slated to start at 6:30 p.m. Saturday night, but the crowd began arriving much earlier. By the time the serving lines opened and the servers started dishing out the food, hundreds of people were lined up and waiting. At one point, the line stretched out the door and across the parking lot.

Dozens of winners claimed coolers, gift cards, gift baskets and assorted merchandise. Those winning the major prizes included:

• Donna Evans - 2020 Kawasaki Mule SX all-terrain vehicle

• Charla Masters- Kimber 84M Montana 7mm-08 Rem

• Carl Dannheim- Marlin 1895 45/70 Walnut

• Ray Ramerize- Marlin 1895 45/70 Walnut

• Maggie Middleton- Thompson Center 270 Win

• Landon Sproul- Savage DOA XP 338 WM

• Jessie Calcote- Ruger Amer Predator 6.5

• Milton Sargent- Mossberg Patriot 7MM

• Cody Helton- SIDE DRAWING #1 - Kimber Ultra Carry II (Two-Tone) 9mm

• Luann Shipman- Thompson Center T/CR22 12574 22LR

• Laura Flores- Smith & Wesson Sport II 5.56

• Gene Perry- CZ 527 Varmint 6.5 Grende

• Romeo Perez Jr- Kimber 84M Hunter 6.5 Creedmore

• Val Faz- Ruger Amer Predator 243

• Edward Carrasco- Remington 700 SPS Tact 308 16.5

• Doug Cockerall- SIDE DRAWING #2 - Kimber Micro 9 Bel Air 9mm (Ladies)

• Cody Helton- Browning AB3 Comp 30-06• Weldon Powell- Henry Golden Boy 22 Mag

• Will Slaughter- Remington 700 SPS Tact 308• David Childress- Savage Axis XP 7mm-08• Zach Crooks- Ruger American 243 22”

• Dan Barnes- Charles Daily Field 12 gauge

• Price Williams- Marlin 336CS 30-30

• Gary Wofford- GUN AUCTION #1 - Browning BLR 270 Win

• Mike Albright- Remington 700 LR SS 300RUM• Brett Carpenter- Rossi 357Mag 20RD

• Matt Baskia- Rock Island M22 22TCM

• Sandy Armstrong- Ruger AR-556 16’

• Fred Tagle- Smith & Wesson Sport II 5.56

• Chris Weadock- Henry H001 22LR Lever Action

• Allan Kiety- SIDE DRAWING #3 - Bruin Ambush Crossbow Package w Scope

• Madison Hans- Thompson Center 7mm-08 22”

• Connie Evans- Kimber 84M Hunter (Realtree Edge) 6.5 Creedmoor

• William Legatte- Ruger Amer Predator 308

• Matt Brown- Remington 783 w/scope 243

• Jeff West- Henry Big Boy 44 Mag

• Mike Calcote- Ruger 6.5 Creedmore American

• Jason O’Bryan- Marlin 1894 45 Colt 20”

• Jason O’Bryan- Ruger AR-15 5.56 16.1”

• Connie Evans- Smith & Wesson MP 15-22

• James Connor- GUN AUCTION #2 - Kimber Classic Limited Edition 6.5 Creedmore

• Charles Becker- Savage DOA XP 338 Federal

• Joe L Contreras- Thompson Center 7mm-08

• Mando Robles- Remington 700 ADL Tact 22250

• Geralyn Beach- Smith & Wesson Sport II 5.56

• Art Hansen- Ruger Amer Predator 6mm Creedmore

• Colby Gardner- Savage B Mag 17WSM 22” 8RD

• Daniel Schaefer- Remington 700 SPS Tact 308

• Curtis Griffin- Thompson Center 30-06 24” Blue

• Mike Lux- SIDE DRAWING #4 - Ruger AR MPR 450BM 18.63

• Nicole Proffitt- 22 Long Rifle

• Romeo Perez III- Kimber 84M Hunter (Kryptek Highlander) .243 Win

• Brett and Riley Nikolauk- Remington 700 SPS Tact 223

• Willis- Thompson Center 243 Win

• Bobby Andrews- Savage BMag 17WSM SS

• David Deniz Jr.- Mossberg Patriot 22-250

• Robert Gibson Sr.- Savage 93FVSS 22WMR

• Eli Sauer- Thompson Center Predator 308 Max

• Elmer Oats- GUN AUCTION #3 - Puma M92 TX State Commemorative 357 Rifle

• Bill Yates- Thompson Center Compass 204 Ruger

• Randall McAllister - Weatherby Van Submoa 270

• Kailey Elaine- Savage B17 17HMR

• Russell Adkins- Thompson Center 308 Win 22”

• Romeo Perez Jr- Ruger AR-556 5.56 16”

• Sam Teel- Browning XBolt 280 Comp

• Martha Cox- Savage DOA XP 6.5x284

• Colton Lickliter- Savage DOA XP 300 WSM

• Gary Wofford- GUN BOARD - Kimber Custom Crimson Carry II (Red Laser) .45 ACP

• Travis Meador- Kimber 84M Pro Varmint .22-250 Rem

• Ben Ranty- Ruger M77 30-06 Walnut

• Theresa Callahan- Kimber 84L Hunter (Black) .270 Win

• Jeffrey Harlin- Browning XBolt Oct 2506

• Garrett Voegli- Kimber 84M Hunter .257 Roberts

• Zeke Galindo- Ruger HK77 243 Blk

• Robert Perez- Kimber 8400 Classic Select Grade .300 Win Mag

• Brian Michael- Ruger M77 260 Rem

• Mike Moore- Kimber 84M Classic Select Grade .308 Win

• Sonny Anderson- Kimber 84M Hunter (Kryptek Highlander) 6.5 Creedmoor

• Alex Gonzales- Kimber 8400 Mt Ascent (Subalpine) .300 Win Mag