2021 Eldorado Middle School UIL awards ceremony was held in the Eldorado High School Auditorium on Thursday, December 16th. Students in grades 5-8 competed at the District UIL Academic Meet in McCamey on December 2nd. The students, the events they competed in and the awards they received follow below.

5th Grade Results

• Billy Ray Allen - Oral Reading

• Maddilyn Arispe -Spelling, 3rd place team

• Isabel Chavez- Number Sense, 3rd place team; Oral Reading

• Kieran Griffin - Oral Reading; Spelling, 2nd place and 3rd place team

• Destany Martinez - Ready Writing, 6th place

• Landry Moreno -Social Studies

• Markos Moya - Social Studies

• Connor Munoz -Number Sense, 3rd place team

• Sofia Rudewick- Number Sense 4th place, 3rd place team; Oral Reading, 3rd place; Ready Writing, 2nd place; Social Studies, 5th place; Spelling, 3rd place team

• Josseline Sanchez - Ready Writing

6th Grade Results

• Jack Chavez - Math; Number Sense, 2nd place team; Science, 1st place; 2nd place team

• Gracelyn Cooper - Editorial Writing, 5th place; Oral Reading, 6th place; Ready Writing, 1st place

• Belén Esparza - Calculator, 5th place, 2nd place team; Impromptu Speaking, 4th place; Oral Reading, 1st place; Ready Writing; Social Studies

• Dominick Garcia - Number Sense, 4th place, 2nd place team; Science, 2nd place team

• Ronin Herrera - Social Studies; Number Sense, 2nd place team

• Ely McMayon - Number Sense, 6th place; 2nd place team; Science, 1st place, 2nd place team

• Daniella Martinez - Ready Writing, 6th place; Spelling

• Laysa Martinez - Oral Reading; Social Studies

• Ahnalie Price - Impromptu Speaking

• Jimena Sanchez - Calculator, 4th place, 2nd place team; Math, 5th place; Spelling

• Rachel Shipman - Editorial Writing, 4th place; Oral Reading, 5th place; Spelling, 6th place

• Payten White - Calculator, 2nd place team; Math

• Laney Whitten - Calculator 2nd place team; Editorial Writing; Impromptu Speaking, 6th place

7th Grade Results

• Jaetn Chancellor - Calculator, 3rd place team; Number Sense, 5th place, 2nd place team

• Korbin Middleton - Impromptu Speaking; Science, 2nd place team; Spelling, 1stplace, 1st place team

• Mari Cruz Esparza - Editorial Writing, 2nd place; Science 2nd place team

• Jakob Gamez - Calculator 3rd place team; Modern Oratory, 1st place; Ready Writing

• Zariah Garcia - Impromptu Speaking; Oral Reading

• Charlie Mac Griffin - Number Sense, 2nd place team; Social Studies, 1st place, 1st place team

• Osvaldo Huichapa - Calculator, 3rd place team; Math; Number Sense, 2nd place team

• Nasir Jones -Math

• Seth Lovett - Math, 6th place

• Micah McGee -Impromptu Speaking; Oral Reading, 2nd place; Ready Writing, 1st place; Spelling, 4th place; 1st place team

• Ryker Edmiston, Social Studies, 3rd place; 1st place team

• Henry Moore - Science, 2nd place team; Social Studies, 1st place team

• Isabella Moreno - Oral Reading

• Ethan Seymore - Number Sense,3rd place; 2nd place team; Science, 1st place; 2nd place team

• Wesley Stevens - Calculator, 5th place; 3rd place team; Editorial Writing, 3rd place; Math; Ready Writing

• Garrett Walling - Social Studies, 2nd place, 1st place team

• Paige Williams - Editorial Writing, 6th place; 1st place Oral Reading

• Ethan Yeager - Spelling, 2nd place; 1st place team

8th Grade Results

• Jonnie Ray Adame - Calculator, 3rd place team; Number Sense, 2nd place team

• Malik Aripse - Calculator, 3rd place team; Math, 3rd place; Number Sense, 2nd place, 2nd place team

• Brandon Barajas - Social Studies, 2nd place team

• Kember Briley - Number Sense, 2nd place team

• Ryanna Castillo - Math, 4th place; Ready Writing, 3rd place; Spelling, 1st place team

• Collin Cook - Social Studies, 2nd place team

• Miley Doran -Editorial Writing, 3rd place; Impromptu Speaking; Oral Reading

• Laurie Dyer - Editorial Writing, 2nd place; Ready Writing, 3rd place; Impromptu Speaking

• Adeyami Gomez - Spelling, 1st place team

• Andrew Whitten - Science,5th place, 3rd place team

• Ryley Hight- Math; Science, 3rd place team

• Amare Luna -Calculator, 3rd place team; Number Sense, 2nd place team; Science, 3rd place team

• Stormy McMayon - Editorial Writing; Math; Oral Reading

• Landon McSherry - Social Studies, 2nd place team

• Emily Morin - Impromptu Speaking; Ready Writing

• Stephanie Pasillas- Science, 6th place; 3rd place team; Spelling, 4th place; 1st place team
• Braylon Sanchez - Calculator, 3rd place team
• Cyrus Shipman - Oral Reading, 3rd place
• Jack Harris- 2nd place Social Studies, 2nd place team