Eldorado High School Lady Eagles powerlifters garnered gold medals yet again as a team and individually at the 2019 Eldorado Invitational Powerlifting Meet on Saturday January 26th in Eagle Gym.

The Lady Eagles walked away with 1st Place team honors for the second time this season.
Five Lady Eagles earned 1st Place individual medals. They are Victoria DeHanis, Laura Coronado, Marisol Deluna, Yatzari Narvaez and Sammy Lozano.

Lady Eagle Yatzari Narvaez also came away with a large medal signifying her as the Best Lifter in the Heavyweight Division. Narvaez improved overall lift total 140 pounds since the first meet of the season in Irion County on January 5th.

Lady Eagle Marisol DeLuna was 3rd in the Lightweight Division.

Laura Coronado, Marisol DeLuna, Victoria DeHanis, Alyssa Sandate and Yatzari Narvaez have qualified for the Regional Meet by hitting qualifying totals.

Girls individual results by weight class were as follows.

97 lb Weight Class : 2. Alyssa Sandate, Total 550 (squat 200; bench press 100; deadlift 250)

105 lb Weight Class: 2. Destinny Sandate, total 560 (squat 210; bench press 105; deadlift 245); 4. Ericka Sanchez, total 490 (squat 180; bench press 90; deadlift 220) 114 lb Weight Class: 1. Victoria DeHanis, total 640 (squat 260; bench press 140; deadlift 240); 3. Ashlyn Porter, total 540 (squat 230; bench press 105; deadlift 205); 5. Esmie Cruz, total 500 (squat 180; bench press 95; deadlift 225); 6. Myranda Guerrero, total 475 (squat 180; bench press 90; deadlift 205) 

132 lb Weight Class: 1. Laura Coronado, total 750 (squat 300; bench press 155; deadlift 295); 9. Jennifer Sanchez, total 440 (squat 175; bench press 80; deadlift 185) 148 lb Weight Class: 1. Marisol DeLuna, total 815 (squat 300; bench press 170; deadlift 345); 7. Perla Contreras, total 615 (squat 230; bench press 120; deadlift 265); 12. Tomee Jo Figueroa, total 490 (squat 160; bench press 105; deadlift 225)

165 lb Weight Class: 1. Yatzari Narvaez, total 830 (squat 300; bench press 200; deadlift 330); 3. Jackie Covarrubiaz, total 735 (squat 285, Bench press 140, Deadlift 310); 5. Lindy Sanchez, total 630 (squat 215, Bench press 140, Deadlift 275)

181 lb Weight Class: 1. Sammy Lozano, total 775 (squat 290, Bench press 170, Deadlift 315); 5. Victoria Pina, total 540 (squat 210; bench press 100; deadlift 230)

Eagle Frankie Villanueva earned a 1st Place medal in the 165 pound weight class. Villanueva improved his total weight lift weight by 15 pounds from the Big Spring Meet.

Boy’s individual results by weight class:

132 lb Weight Class: 3. Eloy Trevino, total 745 (squat 270; bench press 160; deadlift 315)

148 lb Weight Class: 5. Korbin Covarrubiaz, total 695 (squat 255; bench press 145; deadlift 295)

165 lb Weight Class: 1. Frankie Villanueva, total 1,085 (squat 420; bench press 210; deadlift 455)

198 lb Weight Class: 6. Cesar Garcia, total 960 (squat 340; bench press 210; deadlift 410

275 lb Weight Class: 3. Albert Arispe, total 1,445 (squat 560; bench press 330; deadlift 555)

SHW Weight Class: 2. Emiliano Hernandez, total 1430 (squat 550; bench press 295; deadlift 585)

The Eagles Powerlifters Team standing was 3rd Place with a score of 19 points. 1. Big Lake Reagan County, 43 points; 2. San Angelo Lake View, 21 points; 4. Mertzon Irion County, 18 points; 5. Christoval, 16 points; 6. Sonora, 15 points; 7. Rocksprings, 15 points; 8. Brady, 13 points; 9.Miles 12 points; 10. Junction, 11 points; 11. Iraan, 2 points

Christopher Castleman is the powerlifting coach.