Eldorado High School tracksters competed Thursday, April 1st, at the District 7-2A Track Meet in Christoval where 11 Eagles and four Lady Eagles earned a trip to the Area Track Meet in Wink on Monday, April 12th.

Among the Eagles advancing to Area are Korbin Covarrubiaz, Cooper Meador, Jonathan McGee, Santiago Hernandez, Nino Tambunga, Aidan Dennis, Damian Romo, Garrett Porter, Ernesto Nava, Jason Covarrubiaz and Marcos Morin.

Lady Eagles who are advancing to the Area Meet are Jessica Garcia, Logan Prater, Robbi Martinez, Dasani Rios and Skylen Escarcega.

Individual and team results from the District 7-2A Track Meet appear below.

VARSITY GIRLS

Team Totals: 1st. Christoval: 192; 2nd. Ozona: 131; 3rd. Wink:121; 4th. McCamey: 96; 5th. Eldorado: 60; 6th. Fort Hancock: 10.

Triple Jump - Logan Prater, 2nd, 35’-7 1/2”.

200M Dash - Logan Prater, 1st, 26.87.

800M Run - Jessica Garcia, 2nd, 2:34.56.

1600M Run - Jessica Garcia, 2nd, 5:54.90.

100M Hurdles - Logan Prater, 1st, 16.24.

4x100M Relay - Skylen Escarcega, Angel Barker, Myranda Guerrero, Dasani Rios, 5th, 1.50.

4x200M Relay - Robbi Martinez, Jessica Garcia, Dasani Rios, Logan Prater, 3rd, 1:54.21.

JV GIRLS

Team Totals: 1st. Christoval: 200; 2nd, Ozona, 111; 3rd. Eldorado, 66; 4th. McCamey, 33; 5th. Fort Hancock: 20; 6th. Wink:0.

Discus - Milette Hernandez, 5th, 46’-10”.

Shot Put - Takoda Engdahl, 3rd, 17’-1 1/2”.

Long Jump- Avery Adame, 6th, 11’-5 1/4”.

100M Dash - Avery Adame, 4th, 15.12.

200M Dash - Irene Suarez, 4th, 32.74; Alejandra Alegria, 6th, 35.41.

400M Dash - Milette Hernandez, 2nd, 1.18.55.

100M Hurdles - Destiny Alanis, 2nd, 25.37.

4x100M Relay - Avery Adame, Taylor Threet, Milette Hernandez, Jackie Cortez, 3rd, 1:01.09.

4x200M Relay - Destiny Alanis, Alejandra Alegria, Jackie Cortez, Irene Suarez, 3rd, 2:15.47.

VARSITY BOYS

Team Totals: 1st. Ozona: 145; 2nd. Eldorado: 140; 3rd. Christoval: 135; 4th. Wink:97; 5th.McCamey: 64; 6th. Fort Hancock: 26.

Discus - Ernesto Nava, 5th, 110’-4”.

Shot Put - Ernesto Nava, 3rd, 37’-9 1/2”.

Triple Jump - Cooper Meador, 1st, 41’-6 3/4”; Korbin Covarrubiaz, 2nd, 40’-6 1/2”; Jonathan McGee, 4th, 39’-10”.

High Jump - Nino Tambunga, 2nd, 5’6”; Aidan Dennis, 3rd, 5’-6”; Damian Romo, 5th, 5’-4”.

Long Jump - Nino Tambunga, 1st, 20’-11 1/2”; Korbin Covarrubiaz, 4th, 20’-3 1/4”.

Pole Vault - Jonathan McGee, 5th, 9’-0”.

100M Dash - Santiago Hernandez, 3rd, 11.56.

200M Dash - Jonathan McGee, 3rd, 23.78.

400M Dash - Jason Covarrubiaz, 5th, 57.00.

800M Dash - Jordon Blackmon, 5th, 2:23.22.

110M Hurdles - Cooper Meador, 4th, 17.15.

300M Hurdles - Korbin Covarrubiaz, 3rd, 48.78.

4x100M Relay - Santiago Hernandez, Jonathan McGee, Korbin Covarrubiaz, Cooper Meador, 2nd, 45.21.

4x200M Relay - Jonathan McGee, Nino Tambunga, Korbin Covarrubiaz, Cooper Meador, 1st, 1:33.90.

4x400M Relay - Garrett Porter, Jason Covarrubiaz, Marcos Morin, Damian Romo, 3rd, 4:01.00.

JV BOYS

Team Totals: 1st. Ozona: 214; 2nd. Christoval: 156; 3rd. Eldorado: 92; 4th. McCamey: 25; 5th. Wink: 24; 6th. Fort Hancock: 10.

Shot Put - Jonathan Gutierrez, 6th, 35’-9”.

Long Jump - Paul Luna, 3rd, 16’-7 3/4”.

High Jump - Mario Arispe, 2nd, 5’-0”.

Pole Vault - Mario Arispe, 1st, 9’-0”.

100M Dash - Aizik Soto, 3rd, 12:37.

200M Dash - Paul Luna, 1st, 24.93; Ricky Romo, 6th, 27.46.

800M Run - Robert Saldana, 5th, 2:33.69.

1600M Run - Robert Saldana, 5th, 6;09.00.

3200M Run - Robert Saldana, 5th, 13:19.00.
300M Hurdles - Mario Arispe, 2nd, 52.78.
4x100M Relay - Mario Arispe, Paul Luna, Aizik Soto, Ricky Romo, 2nd, 48.62.
4x200M Relay - Mario Arispe, Paul Luna, Aizik Soto, Ricky Romo, 1st, 1:43.62.