AND, THE WINNER IS... Mason Hutto is congratulated by livestock show judge Jason Marek after claiming the Grand Champion buckle with his Market Goat at the 86th annual Schleicher County Livestock Show on Saturday, December 2, 2021. -- KATHY MANKIN | THE ELDORADO SUCCESS
AND, THE WINNER IS... Mason Hutto is congratulated by livestock show judge Jason Marek after claiming the Grand Champion buckle with his Market Goat at the 86th annual Schleicher County Livestock Show on Saturday, December 2, 2021. -- KATHY MANKIN | THE ELDORADO SUCCESS

The Schleicher County Livestock and Food Show was held for the 86th consecutive year on Saturday, January 4, 2020 at the Schleicher County Civic Center.

Golden buckles were given to the Grand Champion and Reserve Champion in each division. The buckles where donated to the livestock show by various local businesses and individuals.

Jason Marek, Ag science teacher at Harper ISD, served as this year’s stockshow judge, taking care of everyting from rabbits, to steers, heifer, goats and swine. Things got underway at 8 a.m. on Saturday, with the food show and the livestock show.

The Rabbit Show was first. The show ended with 21 pigs in the Swine Show.

The ever popular Little Britches Show, sponsored by 1st Community Federal Credit Union, followed immediately after judging ended.

The awards portion of the show got underway with Reserve Champion and Grand Champion buckles being presented, Showmanship awards were presented to Junior Sheep- Wesley Stevens, Senior Sheep- Seth Parker, Junior Goat- Isabel Chavez, Senior Goat- Mason Hutto, Steer- Bradon Criswell, Junior Swine- Treyton Pina, Senior Swine- Tyner Cheek, Junior Rabbit- Bealn Chancellor, Senior Rabbit- Allison Meador.

Individual results were as follows:

RABBITS
Market Rabbits: Grand Champion- Allison Meador; Reserve Grand Champion - Allison Meador
Market Class 1: Allison Meador
Market Class 2: Allison Meador
Breeding Rabbits: Grand Champion-Allison Meador
Breeding Class 1: ( Sr. Lop Senior Bucks) Allison Meador
Breeding Class 2: ( Sr. Lop Senior Does) 1. Allison Meador, 2. Bealn Chancellor
Breeding Class 3: (Sr. Mini Lop Bucks) 1. Allison Meador, 2. Allison Meador, 3. Baeln Chancellor, 4. Baeln Chancellor
Breeding Class 4: (Sr. Mini Lop Does) 1. Allison Meador, 2. Baeln Chancellor, 3. Allison Meador, 4-6. Baeln Chancellor
Breeding Class 5: (Sr. Mini Rex Bucks) 1. Allison Meador, 2. Allison Meador
Breeding Class 6: (Mini Rex Does)
1. Allison Meador, 2. Allison Meador

STEERS
Market Steers: Grand Champion - Braden Criswell; Reserve Champion - Hudson Criswell
Market Steers Class 1: 1. Braden Criswell, 2. Hudson Criswell

SWINE
No Swine Results Available

GOATS
Breeding Goats: Grand Champion - Koby Stevens; Reserve Champion - Taner Swinford
Breeding Goats
Class 1: 1. Isabel Chaves, 2. Bryce Stevens, 3. Jack Chavez
Breeding Goats Class 2: 1. Jack Chavez, 2. Isabel Chavez
Market Goats: Grand Champion - Mason Hutto; Reserve Champion - Wesley Stevens
Market Goats (Lightweight) Class 1: 1. 1. Wesley Stevens, 2. Koby Stevens, 3. Eric Benetiz, 4. Jaharie Benetiz
Market Goats (Heavy Weight)
Class 2: 1. Mason Hutto, 2. Wesley Stevens, 3. Bryce Stevens

SHEEP
Breeding Sheep Grand Champion Wesley Stevens. Reserve Grand, Seth Parker
Breeding Sheep (Delaine) Class 1.
1. Seth Psrker, 2. Kade Parker, 3. Kylie Parker
Breeding Sheep (Commercial Rambouillet) Class 2: 1. Cassidy Arendt
Breeding Sheep (Registered Rambouillet Lambs) Class 3: 1. Cade Parker, 2. Seth Parker, 3. Seth Parker
Breeding Sheep (Registered Rambouillet 2 Tooth) Class 4:
1.Delilah Alonso
Breeding Sheep (Medium Wool) Class 5: 1. Wesley Stevens. 2. Cassidy Arendt, 3. Ryder Ressman, 4. Cassidy Arendt, 5. Ryder Ressman
Breeding Sheep (Southdown 2 Tooth) Class 6: 1. Cassidy Arendt, 2. Ryder Ressman
Market Sheep - Grand Champion - Mason Hutto ; Reserve Champion - Wesley Stevens
Market Sheep (Medium Wools) Class 1: 1. Wesley Stevens, 2. Vinny Pina, 3. Victoria Pina
Market Sheep (Light Weight Finewool/Crosses) Class 2:
1. Mason Hutto, 2. Will Hausenfluck, 3. Victoria Pina
Market Sheep ( Heavy Weight Finewool/Crosses) Class 3: 1. Will Hausenfluck, 2. Vinny Pina
Market Sheep (Lightweight Southdowns) Class 4: 1.Ryder Ressman, 2. Cassidy Arendt, 3. Cassidy Arendt
Market Sheep (Heavyweight Southdowns) Class 5: 1. Ryder Ressman, 2. Cassidy Arendt, 3. Ryder Ressman

FOOD SHOW
Senior Best of Show, Seth Parker with his Whiskey Pecan Praline Cake; Junior Best of Show, Delilah Alonso with her Salted Kentucky Butter Cake.
Sr. Cookies: 1. Logan Moore- Chocolate Crinkles; 2. Cade Parker- Iced Sugar Cookies
Sr. Pie: 1.Cassidy Arendt- Buttermilk Pie
Sr. Cake: 1. Seth Parker- Whiskey Pecan Praline Cake, 2. Vinny Pina- Mini Decadent Chocolate Ganache Buntcake, 3. Mason Hutto- Texas Sheet Cake.
Jr. Candy: 1. Hudson Criswell- Christmas Caramels, 2. Maddie Ludecke- Better than Anything Toffee.
Jr. Cookies: 1. Kylie Parker- Mexican Wedding Cookies, 2. Koby Stevens- Monster Cookies 2. Sofia Rudewick- Pecan Drop Cookies, 4. Dash Rudewick- Snickerdoodles, 5. Emma Luedecke- Gingersnaps
Jr. Pie: 1. Bradon Criswell- Pecan Tassies
Jr. Cake: 1. Delilah Alonso- Salted Kentucky Butter Cake, 2. Ryder Ressman- Carrot Cake, 3. Henry Moore- 7-Up Pound Cake, 4. Bryce Stevens- 7-Up Cake, 5. Wesley Stevens- German Chocolate Cake