Juana O. Gonzalez, 64, of Del Rio was pronounced dead Friday, May 17th at the scene of a one-vehicle accident on F.M. 864 between Sonora and Ft. McKavett in the southeast corner of Schleicher County.

Register to read more...

The Eldorado Middle School Awards Program began with an opening procession of the Eighth Grade Class of 2013 shaking the hand of High School Principal Robert Gibson at the High School auditorium on the last day of school, Thursday, May 30th, 2013.
Student Council President Jess Gonzales  welcomed each class with the anticipation of recognizing the accomplishments of the students in the middle school.

 

Register to read more...

Senior Ashleigh Wright led the Pledge of Allegiance at the beginning of Eldorado High School’s 2013 annual Academic Awards Ceremony in the high school auditorium, Monday, May 20th.
Senior Jessica Pasillas led the prayer and High School Principal Robert Gibson welcomed the parents and family members to the program.
Awards were presented to students in recognition of scholastic achievement throughout the year.

Register to read more...

Welcome Home

Anna Robles was the first resident to arrive Tuesday morning at the new Schleicher County Nursing Home. She was escorted into the building by an army of staff members and volunteers who were on hand for the big day.
One by one, the residents were brought by van to the new facility until, just before 11 a.m., all 24 residents had been moved.

Register to read more...

The Eldorado Elementary Academic Awards Ceremony was held Thursday,  May 30, 2013 in the Elementary Gym.
The program opened with the Pledge of Allegiance and the Pledge to the Texas Flag led by music teacher Joella Parker.

 

Register to read more...

As strains of “Pomp and Circumstance” were played by the Mighty Eagle Band, 45 members of the Class of 2013 took their final steps together as they filed onto the Eagle Stadium track on Friday, May 31st, for commencement ceremonies.
Blaine Mitchell offered the Invocation as the program got underway.
Following a salutatory address by Jessica Pasillas and a valedictory address by Ashleigh Wright, members of the class made their way, one by one, to receive their diplomas.
EHS Principal Robert Gibson then announced the graduates’ names as they crossed in front of the podium. SCISD Board President Kurtis Homer handed out the diplomas while Superintendent Billy Collins moved each graduate’s tassel to signify the beginning of a new chapter of their lives.
As the diplomas were presented, those graduates receiving scholarships and awards were announced.
Following the presentation of diplomas, singing of the school song “Hail Eldorado” and Benediction offered by Alex McMayon,  the graduates gathered to the center of the football field and celebrated by tossing their caps high into the air. Family members and friends then moved in to greet the graduates.
Ushers for the evening were Madison Albin, Michael Bilbrey, Reed Hariman and Lupe Pasillas.
The graduates, along with the awards and scholarships they received, were announced during the ceremony as follows: Juan Carlos Aranda, Miranda Nicole Arispe (Jorge Medrano Memorial Scholarship, Rachel Joiner Scholarship), Sergio Lee Arispe, William Gene Barker (Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship), Camron Ray Capps (Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship), Cesar Eduardo Cruz, Alejandro Dominguez, Amber June Douglas, Lori Michelle Escobar (Tom Green County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship, Mitzi Sessom Scholarship, Eldorado Womans Club Scholarship, Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scholarship), Ryan Anthony Espinosa (San Angelo Area Foundation Scholarship, Dustin Ramirez Alternate Energy Scholarship, Buick Achievers Scholarship);
Also, Justin Estrada (Universal Technical Institute Scholarship), Lorenzo Gonzales Fuentes, John Paul Galan, Domingo Arturo Garcia, Kasey Lynn Gonzalez, Kirk Lane Griffin, Jr., Edward Hernandez, Nikkita Marie Herrera, Robin Sabre-Grey Hibbs (Eagle Band Scholarship), Nancy Ivette Iglesias (Robert & Mary Payne Massie Memorial Scholarship, Lions Club Scholarship, Mitzi Sessom Memorial Scholarship, Eldorado Womans Club Scholarship, Niblett’s Oilfield Services Scholarship), Benjamin Robert Martin;
Also, Jose-Gelasio Gloria Martinez, Mary Lou Martinez, Rico Jesse Martinez, Verenice Magali Mata (Jorge Medrano Memorial Scholarship) Alexandra Marie McMayon (San Angelo Area Foundation Scholarship, Eldorado Womans Club Scholarship, West Central Wireless Scholarship, Billy Gene Edmiston Memorial Scholarship, Robert Jay Scholarship), Blaine Thomas Mitchell (Masonic Lodge Scholarship, Billy Gene Edmiston Memorial Scholarship), Victoria Olivan (San Angelo Area Foundation Scholarship), Brian Allen Parsley (Schleicher County Rodeo Association Scholarship, Carr Scholarship), Jessica Hernandez Pasillas (Carr Scholarship, Travis Joiner Scholarship, Hext Memorial Scholarship, Eagle Band Scholarship, Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scholarship), Marcus Anthony Perez (Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scholarship), Hagen JT Porras;
Also, Dylan Chase Ramos, Hector Reyes, Jr., (Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scholarship, EC Roustabout Service, Inc. Scholarship), Preston Rodriguez, Diego Daniel Sanchez (Texas Electric Cooperative Scholarship), Mark Anthony Sanchez, Kevin Martinez Solis, Austin Ryan Stapp (Lions Club Scholarship, Masonic Lodge Scholarship, UIL Scholarship, Mitzi Sessom Memorial Scholarship, Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship, Niblett’s Oilfield Service Scholarship, Ralph and Bobby Lou Mayer Scholarship), Diamantina Torres, Analycia Vargas (Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic Church Scholarship), Ruben Vazquez, Chasity Dawn Willis, and Ashleigh Suzanne Wright (San Angelo Area Foundation Scholarship, Eldorado Womans Club Scholarship, Texas Tech Presidential Scholarship, Terry Foundation).